Sale!

Cistus x purpureus Brilliancy

$7.50 $5.25 AU

SKU: CISTUSBRILL

Botanical Name: Cistus x purpureus Brilliancy
Common Name: Purple Rockrose
Family: Cistaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 90cm x 90cm
Related: Evergreen Perennial
Pot Size: 100mm Pot

The under-used and appreciated purple rockrose is a compact, shrubby perennial with narrow, soft green leaves. In spring and early summer, single papery lavender-pink flowers appear. These are rose-like and graced with large maroon blotches at the base of each petal. Drought and heat-tolerant, this showy hybrid does best in full sun and average soil with good drainage. Prune plants in spring to remove damaged branches and control their growth and shape. Purple rockrose is perfect for dry rock garden, and maritime landscapes

21 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Cistus x purpureus Brilliancy
Common Name: Purple Rockrose
Family: Cistaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 90cm x 90cm
Related: Evergreen Perennial
Pot Size: 100mm Pot

The under-used and appreciated purple rockrose is a compact, shrubby perennial with narrow, soft green leaves. In spring and early summer, single papery lavender-pink flowers appear. These are rose-like and graced with large maroon blotches at the base of each petal. Drought and heat-tolerant, this showy hybrid does best in full sun and average soil with good drainage. Prune plants in spring to remove damaged branches and control their growth and shape. Purple rockrose is perfect for dry rock garden, and maritime landscapes

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 x 10 x 10 cm

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cistus x purpureus Brilliancy”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *