Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Cosmos atrosanguineus Chocolate
Common Names: Chocolate Cosmos
Family: Asteraceae
Approximate Size: 60cm x 60cm
Related: Herbaceous Perennials
Pot Size: 67mm x 150mm Olive Pot

Native to sunny meadows and open areas of Mexico, this appealing perennial is valued for its long-lasting display of velvety, dark maroon flowers that have a delicate cocoa scent. Spreading slowly via tuberous roots, it possesses an upright, branching habit and is covered with fresh green, somewhat fern-like foliage. Wiry, burgundy stems support a profusion of lush, chocolate-red flower-heads with slightly darker centers which bloom in profusion from summer into fall. Likes a well drained position in full sun to partial shade.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cosmos atrosanguineus Chocolate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rotted Roses and Peonies available for 2019 Pre-Order. More varieties added Weekly.SHOP NOW