Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri
Common Names: Bearberry cotoneaster
Family: Rosaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 30cm x 120cm
Related: Evergreen Shrubs
Pot Size: 50mm Olive Pot

This fast-growing creeping shrub is an excellent ground-cover for establishing on slopes and dangling over walls. Small fragrant white flowers appear in late spring, followed by bright red berries in autumn that remain well into winter. Evergreen and very durable. Drought tolerant once established. Space 1 to 2 plants per square yard. Pinching growth tips in spring for the first couple of years will help to encourage an especially dense habit. Prune out any dead branches when noticed. In cold winter regions the leaves sometimes drop in late winter but are replaced by new ones.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cotoneaster dammeri”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rooted Peonies ship from early June. Bare-Rooted Roses ship from early July.
Unfortunately we do not ship to WA, TAS or the NT.
SHOP NOW