Chaenomeles japonica Winter Cheer

$4.35 AU

Product Code: PCHAENOWC
Common Name: Flowering Quince , Japanese Flowering Quince
Family: Rosaceae
Foliage Characteristics: Deciduous
Frost Tolerant: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Approximate Mature Size (HxW): 120cm x 120cm
Flower Shape: Single 5 petal
Flower Color: Red
Pot Size: 50mm

Garden guru Peter Cundall calls it “Perhaps the most spectacular of all winter-flowering shrubs.” Medium deciduous spreading shrub with small showy red flowers during Winter and Spring followed by small fragrant edible fruit. Great for cottage themed gardens and hedging. Prefers a full sun to part shade position.

Out of stock

SKU: PCHAENOWC Categories: , , Tags: , , ,

or 4 fortnightly payments of $1.09 with Afterpay More info

Chaenomeles japonica Winter Cheer – Deciduous Perennial

Product Code: PCHAENOWC
Common Name: Flowering Quince , Japanese Flowering Quince
Family: Rosaceae
Foliage Characteristics: Deciduous
Frost Tolerant: Yes
Drought Tolerant: Yes
Approximate Mature Size (HxW): 120cm x 120cm
Flower Shape: Single 5 petal
Flower Color: Red
Pot Size: 50mm

Garden guru Peter Cundall calls it “Perhaps the most spectacular of all winter-flowering shrubs.” Medium deciduous spreading shrub with small showy red flowers during Winter and Spring followed by small fragrant edible fruit. Great for cottage themed gardens and hedging. Prefers a full sun to part shade position.

Further Reading: Peter Cundall [Weekly Times]

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 30 × 0.6 × 5 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Chaenomeles japonica Winter Cheer”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top