Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Iris pseudacorus
Common Name: Yellow Flag Iris
Family: Iridaceae
Approximate Size: 90cm x 100cm
Related: Evergreen Perennials
Pot Size: 67mm x 150mm Olive Pot

Native to Europe, western Asia and northwest Africa. None can rival in stately beauty of this native. One of the most distinguished plants. The flowers are 7 to 10cm (3 to 4in) across and can vary from a pale yellow to deeper orange-yellow, each plant may bear up to twelve flowers. The long, stiff leaves are erect and sword-like with a bluish tinge and a prominent midrib, they can grow up to 90cm long. Any moist, shady place will suit it. Fragrant.

Iris pseudacorus has been awarded the prestigious RHS Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iris pseudacorus”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rooted Peonies ship from early June. Bare-Rooted Roses ship from early July.
Unfortunately we do not ship to WA, TAS or the NT.
SHOP NOW