Botanical Name: Pelargonium Sidoides
Common Name: African Geranium
Family: Geraniaceae
Approximate Size: 30cm x 30cm
Related: Evergreen Perennials
Pot Size: 67mm Olive Pot
Postage Weight: 67mm – 0.5kg
Medicinal Use: Yes (Roots)

A plant in the geranium family that grows in South Africa. It has heart-shaped leaves and narrow flowers of deep, saturated red burgundy. It has a long history of traditional use in southern Africa for treatment of respiratory problems. The root is the part used medicinally. Very dry hardy. Enjoys full sun and well drained soil.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pelargonium Sidoides”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked