Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Sedum spectabile Brilliant
Common Names: Showy Stonecrop / Stardust Stonecrop / Upright Sedum
Family: Crassulaceae
eBay Link: Brilliant (Sedum)
Related: Herbaceous Perennial

Pretty pink stars form huge clusters in late summer autumn. These clusters make a lasting cut flower. The light apple green fleshy foliage is a lovely contrast. Ideal for dryer parts of the garden. Enjoys full sun and well drained soil. Tolerates periods of dry. 70cm x 60cm.

This late season bloomer offers welcome color when many flowering plants are already done. The clusters of beautiful, rose pink, star-shaped flowers are produced close to the foliage to create a solid mass of color. They attract butterflies and bees and are lightly fragrant. Grow in full sun, but protect from afternoon exposures in very hot, dry climates. This sedum thrives in sloping or elevated rock gardens with porous soils. It will spread through nooks and crannies to outline boulders or stepping stones.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sedum spectabile Brilliant”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

End of season: Bare-rooted rose and peony sale now on. Save 25% on all roses and peonies until the end of August. Unfortunately we do not ship to WA, TAS or the NT.SHOP NOW