Jovellana violacea

$6.70 AU

SKU: P0637

Botanical Name: Jovellana violacea
Common Names: Teacup Flower / Orchid Bush
Family: Scrophulariaceae
eBay Link: Orchid Bush (Jovellana)
Related: Semi Evergreen Shrub

A rarity from Chile, this exotic cupped flower is fingernail size and borne in large sprays that smother the bush in spring. The pale violet flowers are velvety in texture and have bold purple speckles over a yellow throat. An attractive shrub with small mint shaped leaves that have a nice minty spice aroma when crushed. Protect from heavy frost. Prefers morning sun and afternoon shade.1.5m x 1m.

Supplied 50mm Olive Pot.

Sold Out for 2018

Out of stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Jovellana violacea
Common Names: Teacup Flower / Orchid Bush
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Related: Semi Evergreen Shrub

A rarity from Chile, this exotic cupped flower is fingernail size and borne in large sprays that smother the bush in spring. The pale violet flowers are velvety in texture and have bold purple speckles over a yellow throat. An attractive shrub with small mint shaped leaves that have a nice minty spice aroma when crushed. Protect from heavy frost. Prefers morning sun and afternoon shade.1.5m x 1m.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 x 10 x 10 cm

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jovellana violacea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *