Sale!

Kerria japonica Pleniflora

$7.50 $5.25 AU

SKU: KERRIAJAPON

Botanical Name: Kerria japonica Pleniflora
Common Name: Double-flowered Japanese Kerria, Japanese Kerria
Family: Rosaceae
Approximate Size: 240cm x 240cm
Related: Deciduous Shrubs
Pot Size: 100mm  Pot

Grown for its sunny flowers and its evergreen stems, Japanese kerria is a suckering deciduous shrub from China and Japan. The double-flowered kerria is popular for its bright yellow pompon flowers in late spring that last longer than those of other cultivars. Its also has taller, more erect stems. The oval, toothed, bright green leaves turn yellow in fall. Plants sometimes rebloom in summer.  This long-lived, hardy, carefree shrub prefers full to partial sun and thrives in fertile to average, well-drained soil. Once established, plants will tolerate moderate periods of drought. Since its stems are evergreen, Japanese kerria adds a spot of colour to otherwise dormant winter borders. This plant needs room to roam; try it in a shrub border, or grow it as a feature plant. The colourful stems are popular in winter flower arrangements.

21 in stock

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Kerria japonica Pleniflora
Common Name: Double-flowered Japanese Kerria, Japanese Kerria
Family: Rosaceae
Approximate Size: 240cm x 240cm
Related: Deciduous Shrubs
Pot Size: 100mm Pot

Grown for its sunny flowers and its evergreen stems, Japanese kerria is a suckering deciduous shrub from China and Japan. The double-flowered kerria is popular for its bright yellow pompon flowers in late spring that last longer than those of other cultivars. Its also has taller, more erect stems. The oval, toothed, bright green leaves turn yellow in fall. Plants sometimes rebloom in summer.  This long-lived, hardy, carefree shrub prefers full to partial sun and thrives in fertile to average, well-drained soil. Once established, plants will tolerate moderate periods of drought. Since its stems are evergreen, Japanese kerria adds a spot of colour to otherwise dormant winter borders. This plant needs room to roam; try it in a shrub border, or grow it as a feature plant. The colourful stems are popular in winter flower arrangements.

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Kerria japonica Pleniflora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *