Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Lonicera nitida
Common Names: Box Honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 180cm x 150cm
Pot Size: 67mm Olive Pot
Related: Evergreen Shrub

Native to southwestern China. Bushy and well branched, it produces small, leathery, oval dark-green leaves opposite one another with the pairs closely spaced on slender twigs. Evergreen, the leaves turn bronze to plum in the cold of winter. The flowers are small, fragrant and white to greenish. They appear in pairs at the end of spring. Followed by purple berries. Enjoys full sun to partial shade and a well drained moist position. Makes a wonderful hedge.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lonicera nitida”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rotted Roses and Peonies available for 2019 Pre-Order. More varieties added Weekly.SHOP NOW