Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Michelia figo
Common Names: Port-wine Magnolia
Family: Magnoliaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 300cm(H) x 400cm(W)
Related: Evergreen Perennials
Pot Size: 67mm x 150mm Olive Pot

An evergreen, dense shrub from western China. It grows slowly to around 3m tall, and produces small, yellow-purple flowers from early September to late November. The flowers only partially open, but they have a sweet, heavy scent similar to juicy fruit chewing gum or bananas. Like a position in full sun or part shade, and a well-drained soil enriched with compost or well-rotted cow manure. Prune after flowering to encourage new flowering growth.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Michelia figo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rooted Peonies ship from early June. Bare-Rooted Roses ship from early July.
Unfortunately we do not ship to WA, TAS or the NT.
SHOP NOW