Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Russell Lupin The Chatelaine (Russell Hybrid)
Common Name: Hybrid Lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Approximate Mature Size: 90cm x 40cm
Related: Herbaceous Perennial
Pot Size: 100mm Olive Pot

Forming a clump to 90cm, the upright flower spike creates a spectacular column of colour when the red/pink flowers (white standards) open from early to midsummer. Ideal for creating vertical interest in a mixed or herbaceous border, their soft colouring means they are very easy to intermingle with other shades. Prefers well drained soil in full sun to part shade. Very Hardy.

Garden Care: Stake with bamboo canes in spring before the flowers appear and deadhead the faded blooms to encourage a second flush of flowers.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Russell Lupin The Chatelaine”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rotted Roses and Peonies available for 2019 Pre-Order. More varieties added Weekly.SHOP NOW