Order online or call us 0447 316 643

Botanical Name: Penstemon x campanulatus Garnet
Common Names: Penstemon Garnet
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Approximate Size: 60cm x 60cm
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Frost Tolerance: Extremely Good
Light Requirement: Full Sun to Partial Shade

Penstemon ‘Garnet’ was originally known as ‘Andenken an Friedrich Hahn,’ but the short English name seems perfect. Medium sized garnet red flowers with carmine red penciling in the tube. Of all the garden hybrid Penstemons, `Garnet’ along with Penstemon `Blue Midnight’ have been the most cold hardy. Bee Friendly.

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 20 × 10 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Penstemon x campanulatus Garnet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Related Products

Bare-Rooted Peonies ship from early June. Bare-Rooted Roses ship from early July.
Unfortunately we do not ship to WA, TAS or the NT.
SHOP NOW